PRIVACY POLICY

12 INFORMATION AND DATA PROTECTION – POPI

12 INFORMATION AND DATA PROTECTION – POPI

12.1 In this clause the terms “data subject” and “process” have the meanings given to them in the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013 (POPI). Each party warrants to the other that, in relation to this Agreement, it shall comply strictly with all requirements of POPI. Exclusivesneakerssa.com shall ensure that all information collected from Consumers, Retailers and Users shall be collected for the specific purposes of interacting, transacting and conducting business, including information obtained for the purposes of marketing and advertising. Exclusivesneakerssa.com warrants that it has appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to protect against unauthorized or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Data held or processed by it and that it has taken reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any of its staff who have access to Personal Data processed in connection with this Agreement. Exclusivesneakerssa.com will co-operate with and assist any Consumer, Retailer or User at no charge in allowing data subjects to exercise their rights under the The Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013 and will comply with any reasonable request made by Consumers, Retailers or Users to ensure compliance with the measures mentioned in the Act. The Consumer, Retailer or User warrants that it will notify Exclusivesneakerssa.com immediately of any correspondence it may receive from any local data protection regulator and any successor or replacement body relating to Personal Data or any complaint from an individual about the processing of Personal Data in connection with this Agreement.

12.2 If Exclusivesneakerssa.com becomes aware of the loss or compromise of, or any damage to, any Personal Data which it is processing in connection with this Agreement it will:

(a) immediately notify the Consumer, Retailer or User of the details of the incident and

(b) promptly initiate a full investigation into the circumstances surrounding the incident and make any reports of notes of the investigation available to the Consumer or User

12.2 If exclusivesneakerssa.com becomes aware of the loss or compromise of, or any damage to, any Personal Data which it is processing in connection with this Agreement it will:

(a) immediately notify the Consumer, Retailer or User of the details of the incident and

(b) promptly initiate a full investigation into the circumstances surrounding the incident and make any reports of notes of the investigation available to the Consumer or User

jadenval Administrator
Sorry! The Author has not filled his profile.
Open chat
1
Hey I'm interested in buying a Sneaker.